Marshall's Hall Of Fame Members

Marshall has 157 members in Hall of Fame

Marshall University has had a Hall of Fame for its athletic greats since 1984. 157 members have been inducted to date. Seven new members were recently elected and six of those, along with two others who were previously elected, will be inducted at the annual dinner on October 26th, Homecoming Friday before the Herd meets Rice on October 27. Here is the current list of Hall of Fame members at MU.

Marshall Hall of Fame, by year inducted.
Names alphabetical, last year lettered or/and years coached, sports or position.

1984
Bob Adkins, ‘39, Football
Jim Cure, ‘64, Football
Tommy Good, ‘65, Football
Cam Henderson, ‘33-55, Coach of Football, Basketball and Baseball and AD
Jackie Hunt, ‘41, Football
Reggie Oliver, ‘73, Football
Jim Pearcy, ‘41, Football
Tom Stark, ‘30; ‘31-34, Basketball, Baseball and Football Player-Coach
John "The Shiek of Seth" Zontini, ‘34, Football and Baseball

1985*
Leo Byrd, ‘59, Basketball
Dr. Sam Clagg, ‘42; ‘46, ‘48-56, Football Player-Coach, Wrestling Coach
Frank "Red" Crist, ‘26, Baseball, Basketball and Football
John "Fuzzy" Filliez, ‘76, Football
Frank "Gunner" Gatski, ‘42, Football
Don Gibson, ‘49, Football
Hal Greer, ‘58, Basketball and Baseball
Bill Hall, ‘47, Basketball
Ramey Hunter, ‘33, Football, Basketball and Baseball
Mickey Jackson, ‘66, Football
Gene "Goose" James, ‘47, Basketball
Clem "Buck" Jamison, ‘37, Football
Russell Lee, ‘72, Basketball
Albie Maier, ‘54, Football and Baseball
Jack Morlock, ‘39, Football
Jule Rivlin, ‘38; ‘56-63, Basketball Player-Coach
Herb Royer, ‘37; ‘53-58 Football Player-Coach
Charlie Slack, ‘56, Basketball and Football
Bill Smith, ‘37, Football
Roy Straight, ‘37-49, Football Coach
Andy Tonkovich, ‘48, Basketball
Bill Toothman, ‘46, Basketball
Walt Walowac, ‘54, Baseball and Basketball
Whitey Wilson, ‘51-67, Golf Coach & AD

1986*
Nancy Bunton, ‘78, Golf
Pete Byer, ‘62, Golf
Yost Cunningham, ‘40, Basketball
Beverly Duckwyler, ‘72, Basketball
Mervin Gutshall, ‘47, Basketball
Bob Koontz, ‘50, Basketball
Tom Langfitt, ‘66, Basketball
Ray McCoy, ‘32, Football and Track & Field
John Milhoan, ‘60, Basketball
Ed Prelaz, ‘54; ‘55-68, Trainer, Football Player-Coach and Wrestling Coach
Cebe Price, ‘57, Basketball
Charlie Snyder, ‘47; ‘59-67 Football Player-Coach
Ed Ulinski, ‘41, Football
Paul Underwood, ‘57, Basketball
John Watson, ‘30; ‘43 Basketball and Baseball Player-Coach
Marvin Wetzel, ‘49, Football
Lew Wilcox, ‘38, Basketball

1987
Larry Coyer, ‘64, Football and Wrestling
Andy D'Antoni, ‘41, Football and Basketball
Jack Freeman, ‘58, Golf and Basketball
Doug Greenlee, ‘33, Basketball and Track & Field
Howie Lee Miller, ‘65, Football
Jim Swierezek, ‘54, Football and Baseball
Wayne Underwood, ‘37, Football
George Washington, ‘82, Basketball

1988
Brenda Dennis, ‘75, Basketball
Chuck Fieldson, ‘49, Football
Len Hellyer, ‘56, Football
Hunter Kincaid, ‘35, Football and Basketball
Jackie McKown, ‘28, Basketball and Baseball
Bob Redd, ‘68, Basketball
Glenn Verbage, ‘71, Baseball
Johnny Wellman, ‘47, Manager-Football and Basketball

1989
Carlos "Bunny" Gibson, ‘79, Basketball
Jeff Montgomery, ‘83, Baseball
Randy Noll, ‘73, Basketball
Harold Payne, ‘77, Golf
John Stephens, ‘37, Football
Rucker Wickline, ‘61, Football

1990
1970 Team & 75 Victims of Nov. 14 Plane Crash: Players, Coaches, Staff and Fans
George Ayersman, ‘38, Basketball and Baseball
Danny Clark, ‘49, Football
Danny D'Antoni, ‘69, Basketball
Dr. Dorothy Hicks, ‘69-90, Coach and Administrator
Wilson Latham, ‘60, Football
George Queen, ‘25, Football and Basketball
Ted Shoebridge, ‘70, Football and Baseball
Bill Winter, ‘64, Football

1991
Everette "Boot" Elkins, ‘39, Football
Carl Fodor, ‘85, Football
Linden Meade, ‘59, Golf
Joe Sassler, ‘82, Track & Field

1992
Bill Cyrus, ‘62, Wrestling
Karen Pelphrey, ‘86, Basketball
Ed Starling, ‘69-86, Basketball Coach and Administrator

1993
Deanna Carter-Natale, ‘78, Basketball and Track & Field
Donzil Hall, ‘58, Baseball
Earl Wellman, ‘35, Football and Baseball
Greg White, ‘81; ‘96-03, Basketball Player-Coach

1994
Mike Barber, ‘88, Football
Jack Cook, ‘49; ‘55, ‘67-89, Baseball Player-Coach
Jack Mahone, ‘64, Football
Tony Petersen, ‘88; ‘91, ‘93-98, Baseball and Football Player-Coach
Bob Saunders, ‘66-88, Men's Swimming Coach
Jim Ward, ‘62, Golf
Andy Zulauf, ‘85, Soccer

1995
John Gregory, ‘90, Football
Paul Holley, ‘69, Baseball
Carl Lee, ‘83, Football and Track & Field
Dr. Jose Ricard, ‘83-Present, Team Doctor

1996
Sonny Allen, ‘59; ‘60-62, Basketball Player-Coach and Equipment Manager
Maywood "Lefty" Belcher, ‘34, Baseball
Brian Ihnen, ‘82, Swimming
Tammy Wiggins, ‘87, Basketball

1997
Mike D'Antoni, ‘72, Basketball
Millard Fleming, ‘61, Football and Track & Field
Jaki Copeland-Good, ‘85, Volleyball
Claude Miller, ‘49, Football
Todd Sager, ‘84, Baseball

1998
Chip Cook, ‘85, Baseball
Bob Hartley, ‘49, Football
Donna Lawson, ‘69-81, Women's Basketball Coach

1999
Tammie Green, ‘82, Golf and Basketball
Ralph May, ‘62; ‘96-02, Wrestling, Football Player-Coach and Administrator
Michael Payton, ‘92, Football
Bobby Pruett, ‘65; ‘79-82, ‘96-04, Football Player-Coach, Wrestling and Track & Field
Greg Rowsey, ‘78, '79-85, Baseball Player-Coach
George Stone, ‘68, Basketball

2000
Sean Doctor, ‘88, Football
Joe Feaganes, ‘66; ‘72-2007, Golf Player-Coach
Chris Parker, ‘95, Football and Track & Field

2001
Greg Hill, ‘83, Baseball
Dick Shepard, ‘66, Golf
Dana St. Claire, ‘78, Swimming
Tex Williams, ‘61, Baseball and Basketball

2002
Troy Brown, ‘92, Football
Reggie Giles, ‘88, Football, Basketball and Track & Field
Lea Ann Parsley, ‘90, Basketball and Track & Field
Jim Roberts, ‘40, Football
Harry "Cy" Young, ‘12, Baseball, Football and Track & Field

2003
Boyd "Fox" Chambers, ‘01; ‘08-17, Coach of Baseball-Player, Coach of Basketball, Coach of Football-Player and AD
Ron Darby, '88, Football
LaVerne Evans, ‘84, Basketball
Linda Holmes, '74; ‘75-85, Administrator, Badmitton and Volleyball Player-Coach
Roger Jefferson, ‘63, Football and Wrestling
Joe Johns, ‘79, Track & Field
Tracy Krueger, ‘93, Basketball
Dave Robinson, ‘55, Baseball and Basketball
John Taft, ‘91, Basketball
Norm "Wildman" Willey, ‘49, Football and Basketball

2004
Bill Archer ‘71, Wrestling
Kristina Behnfeldt, ‘99, Basketball
Bob Burgess, ‘62, Basketball
Scott Davis, ‘78, Golf
Roger Johnson, '94, Football
Brad Workman, '19, Football and Baseball

2005
Pat Carter, ‘90, Golf Player-Coach
B.J. Cohen, ‘97, Football
Christy Waring-Hayes, ‘98, Softball
Harold McCloud, ‘41, Basketball

2006
Bill Craig, '35, Baseball
Charles "Chuck" Henry, '74, Football
Rick Huckabay, '83-89, Men's Basketball Coach
Scott Jackson, '84, Men's Soccer
Judy Southard, '81-92, Women's Basketball Coach

2007 (To be inducted October 26)
Bob Allen, ‘68, Basketball
Mike Bartrum, ‘92, Football and Baseball
Aaron Ferguson, ‘96, Football and Baseball
Rodney Holden, ‘88, Basketball
Frank Huffman, ‘38, Football
Mike Kaufman, ‘75, Baseball and Football
Billy Lyon, ‘96, Football
Mark Taylor, ‘90, Soccer

*1985 and 1986 - There were two induction ceremonies, for football and basketball in 1985; basketball and all sports in 1986.

NOTE - Chad Pennington-Football, Randy Moss-Football and Track & Field and Byron Leftwich-Football are all currently in NFL and have been elected to the MU HOF. They will be inducted at end of careers or the first year their team's open date is on the same weekend as Marshall University Homecoming.

HerdHaven.com Recommended Stories